BYETTA is a non-insulin type 2 diabetes injection medication for adults. Important Safety Information for BYETTA (exenatide) injection . with prior severe hypersensitivity reactions to exenatide or to any of the product components. Byetta 5 micrograms solution for injection in pre-filled pen. Byetta 10 micrograms solution for injection in pre-filled pen exenatide. Read all of this leaflet carefully.

Author: Zolokora Mehn
Country: Peru
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Technology
Published (Last): 1 June 2011
Pages: 64
PDF File Size: 7.40 Mb
ePub File Size: 4.16 Mb
ISBN: 214-3-57840-341-2
Downloads: 40121
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Gogor

Staying Active Learn how regular physical activity can help you manage type 2 diabetes.

Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonist or bolus insulin with optimized basal insulin in type 2 diabetes. If worsening of or failure to achieve adequate glycemic control occurs, consider alternative antidiabetic therapy. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that will not go away, or if you cannot take liquids by mouth. Drug Interactions Oral Medications: We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. You may give other people a serious infection, or get a serious infection from them.

Increased risk of hypoglycemia when used in combination with a sulfonylurea SU or when used with a glucose-independent insulin secretagogues eg, meglitinides. Postmarketing reports of serious hypersensitivity reactions eg anaphylaxis and angioedema. These may be symptoms of pancreatitis. Use in pediatric patients is not recommended as safety and effectiveness have not been established. BYETTA has been associated with acute pancreatitis, including fatal and non-fatal hemorrhagic or necrotizing pancreatitis, based on postmarketing data.

Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction include severe rash or itching, swelling of your face, lips, and throat that may cause difficulty breathing or swallowing, feeling faint or dizzy and very rapid heartbeat. The most frequently reported adverse reactions leading to withdrawal for Byetta-treated patients were nausea 5. To report drug exposure during pregnancy call Inflammation of the pancreas pancreatitis may happen, which may be severe and lead to death.

All other trademarks are property of their respective owners. It is unknown whether patients with a history of pancreatitis are at increased risk for pancreatitis while using BYETTA; consider other antidiabetic therapies for these patients. Because exenatide is commonly associated with gastrointestinal adverse reactions, BYETTA is not recommended in patients with severe gastrointestinal disease eg gastroparesis.

  DA FORM 7222-1 PDF

BYETTA is indicated as an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. If pancreatitis is suspected, BYETTA should be discontinued promptly and should not be restarted if pancreatitis is confirmed.

Official BYETTA® (exenatide) injection Healthcare Professional Website

BYETTA is an injectable prescription medicine that may improve blood sugar glucose control in adults with type 2 diabetes, when used with diet and exercise. Concurrent use with prandial insulin has not been studied and cannot be recommended. Use with caution in patients with renal transplantation or when initiating or escalating the dose in patients with moderate renal failure.

All other trademarks are property of their respective owners. Should not be used in patients with severe renal impairment or end-stage renal disease. This site is intended for US Consumers. Tell your healthcare provider if inswrt have or had kidney problems or a kidney transplant.

AstraZeneca provides this link as a service to website visitors.

Welcome to BYETTA.com!

Go to Patient Site. The Double B logo is a trademark of the AstraZeneca group of companies. The most common side effects with BYETTA include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, feeling jittery, dizziness, headache, acid stomach, constipation, and weakness.

Before taking BYETTA, tell your healthcare provider if you have had pancreatitis, stones in your gallbladder gallstonesa history of alcoholism, or high blood triglyceride levels. After initiation and dose increases of BYETTA, observe patients carefully for pancreatitis including persistent severe abdominal pain, sometimes radiating to the back, with or without vomiting.

BYETTA should not be used in people with type 1 diabetes or people with diabetic ketoacidosis a condition caused by very high blood sugar. Write your html here Use of twice-daily exenatide in basal insulin—treated patients with type 2 diabetes: AstraZeneca is not responsible for the privacy policy of any third-party websites. Your risk for getting low blood sugar hypoglycemia is higher if you take BYETTA with another medicine that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin.

  DYNAMIQUE DES SOLS PECKER PDF

Postmarketing reports of altered renal function, including increased serum creatinine, renal impairment, worsened chronic renal failure, and acute renal failure, sometimes requiring hemodialysis and kidney transplantation. Stop taking BYETTA and call your healthcare provider right away if you have pain in your stomach area abdomen that is severe, and will not go away, occurs with or without vomiting or is felt going from your abdomen through to your back. Based on postmarketing data BYETTA has been associated with acute pancreatitis, including fatal and non-fatal hemorrhagic or necrotizing pancreatitis.

Type 2 Diabetes Medication | BYETTA® (exenatide) injection

No clinical studies establishing conclusive evidence of macrovascular risk reduction with BYETTA or any other antidiabetic drug. Patients may develop antibodies to exenatide. Based on animal data, BYETTA may cause fetal harm and should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus. Postmarketing reports of increased international normalized ratio INR sometimes associated with bleeding with concomitant use of warfarin.

Approved Uses BYETTA is an injectable prescription medicine that may improve blood sugar glucose control in adults with type 2 diabetes, when used with diet and exercise. Go to Healthcare Professional Site. When used with insulin, evaluate and consider reducing the insulin dose in patients at increased risk of hypoglycemia.

Not a substitute for insulin and should not be used in patients with type 1 diabetes or diabetic ketoacidosis. Talk to your healthcare provider first if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.

Tell your healthcare provider if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Pen-sharing poses a risk for transmission of blood-borne pathogens, even if the needle is changed.